Ontario police FOI statistics

Ontario police FOI response rates, 2025.

Ontario's 39 municipal police services received 25,992 freedom of information requests in 2025 and completed 24,677. 81.3% were completed within the 30-day limit and 4.5% took more than 90 days. The figures for each service are below.

2025 figures

Requests and response times for each police service.

Figures are for access requests under the Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (MFIPPA), as each police service reported them to the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario (IPC).

Ontario municipal police services, FOI requests, 2025 (select a column to sort)
Aylmer Police Service33100%0.0%
Barrie Police Service67164792%0.5%
Belleville Police Service252548%12.0%
Brantford Police Service31431979%1.6%
Brockville Police Service10910496%0.0%
Chatham-Kent Police Service33833899%0.0%
Cornwall Police Service10610864%7.4%
Durham Regional Police Service2,2062,15995%0.3%
Gananoque Police Service404193%0.0%
Greater Sudbury Police Service11111299%0.0%
Guelph Police Service62362386%0.3%
Halton Regional Police Service2,3382,27988%0.0%
Hamilton Police Service1,6951,69593%0.2%
Hanover Police Service191995%0.0%
Kawartha Lakes Police Service8483100%0.0%
LaSalle Police Service585459%13.0%
London Police Service1,2841,26599%0.2%
Niagara Regional Police Service1,3871,32088%1.8%
Nishnawbe Aski Police Service434295%0.0%
North Bay Police Service898473%1.2%
Ottawa Police Service36427718%55.2%
Owen Sound Police Service575789%1.8%
Peel Regional Police1,4871,487100%0.0%
Peterborough Police Service22322198%0.0%
Sarnia Police Service25926078%0.4%
Saugeen Shores Police Service494951%0.0%
Sault Ste. Marie Police Service252483%4.2%
Smiths Falls Police Service5858100%0.0%
South Simcoe Police28027891%0.0%
St. Thomas Police Service15215289%0.7%
Strathroy-Caradoc Police Service18017494%0.0%
Thunder Bay Police Service27327398%0.0%
Timmins Police Service4343100%0.0%
Toronto Police Service5,7684,99468%9.4%
Waterloo Regional Police Service1,4031,41098%0.4%
West Grey Police Service2626100%0.0%
Windsor Police Service1,0541,04980%0.2%
Woodstock Police Service16916799%0.0%
York Regional Police2,5792,35840%17.7%
How to read it

What the columns mean.

  • Requests received and requests completed are separate counts. A request received late in 2024 can be completed in 2025, so completed can be higher than received.
  • Completed within 30 days is the share of completed requests answered within MFIPPA's 30-day limit. It doesn't count requests answered on time under a notice of extension or a notice to affected persons, which the IPC reports separately as extended compliance.
  • Completed after 90 days is the share of completed requests that took more than 90 days.
  • Request volumes and the mix of requests differ a great deal between services, so the rates aren't a ranking of how well a service runs its FOI program.
Source and method

Taken from the IPC's 2025 statistical report.

Source: Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario, 2025 Statistical Report, response rate tables for municipal institutions. We took each municipal police service's row, left out police services boards and commissions, and checked every percentage against the IPC's own figures. The totals above are our sums of those rows. The IPC publishes these figures each year, and we'll update this page when the 2026 report comes out.

CommonWatch produces a police service's figures for the IPC's annual statistical report from its own case files. See CommonWatch for police services.

Published · Updated